August 20th, 2010 by pressrelease

Orlando, Fla. – The action continued today at the Orlando Watersports Complex, as the 17th annual ROCKSTAR WWA Wakeboard World Championships, presented by Supra hosted finals for 13 of the 21 divisions competing throughout the four-day event. Among the 13 newly crowned world champions was 12-year-old Illinois native Taylor McCullough – the only rider to successfully defend their title.

McCullough, the 2009 Girls division world champion, captured her second consecutive world title today in the 13 & under category, after taking first place in her four-woman final.

“It’s a really cool feeling to be called the best in the world, and I’ve done it twice,” said McCullough. “I’ve been training three times a day for the last two weeks for this contest, so I’m really happy to see that hard work pay off.”

Today’s win caps off an incredible season for McCullough, as earlier this year she took home her third straight U.S national title, signed with several leading industry sponsors and was featured in the August issue of Sports Illustrated.

“It’s been an awesome year for me,” said McCullough. “I’m going to keep training to get ready for next year; I want to ride on the Pro Tour.”

In addition to McCullough, 13-year-old Australian young gun Tony Iacconi also made waves on the water today, after he took first place in the Jr. Men’s division. Iacconi decided not to defend his title in the Boys division this year, so he could gain the experience of competing in the more advanced 18 & under category.

“I didn’t expect to win Worlds, I just wanted to be competitive,” said Iacconi. “I’m super stoked to go back home to Australia as a world champion.”

The ROCKSTAR WWA Wakeboard World Championships, presented by Supra will continue tomorrow, Aug. 21 with six divisions hitting the water, including the Pro Men and Women’s divisions. The ticketed event runs from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Tickets can be purchased at the gate on event dates for $10 (general admission), $5 (ages 6-12) or free (ages 5 and under).

In addition to all the action on the water; on land, spectators will enjoy great food and music; athlete autograph signings; chances to win freebies; and shopping at the most cutting-edge stores for water-sports equipment including boats, wakeboards, wakeskates, sunglasses and the latest in wakeboarding and surfing fashions.

Spectators can also pick up their share of $10,000 in free gift cards from Overton’s, the official water-sports retailer of the King of Wake series. Fans can also register to win a $500 Overton’s catalog shopping spree.

The WWA Wakeboard World Championships is the solely owned property of the World Wakeboard Association (WWA). With 27 Affiliate countries world wide the WWA is the global leader in the sport of wake. The WWA is a rider formed organization dedicated to promoting and growing wake sports worldwide. It is the leading source for riders, event organizers, and competitive standards.

For more information on the ROCKSTAR WWA Wakeboard World Championships, presented by Supra, visit www.allisports.com.

The ROCKSTAR WWA Wakeboard World Championships, presented by Supra is organized by World Sports & Marketing of Orlando, Fla., and has the support of the following sponsors: Rockstar Energy Drink, Supra boats, Overton’s, Indmar, Peavey, Mona Vie, Billabong, Hyperlite, CWB, Ronix, Liquid Force, Byerly, Oakley, Sayiwon’t, Epiphone, WakeBoarding magazine, Fuel TV and Allisports.com.
FRIDAY, AUGUST 20 – DAY 2 RESULTS:

Jr. Boys Beginner – Final #1
1. Kade Kasey             USA     50.00
2. Tyler Worrall             USA     32.22
3. Hunter Henderson      USA     46.67
4. Carter Mather            USA     22.22

Jr. Boys – Final #1
1. Elliot Digney            AUS     63.33
2. Andrew Scheafer       USA     36.67
3. Benjamin Brown        USA     16.67

Boys Beginner – Final #1
1. James Loisel            USA     73.33
2. Bryson Hancock        USA     46.67
3. Steven Hallsworth      USA     40.00
4. Nathaniel Worcester  ENG    36.67

Boys – Final #1
1. Paulie Koch              USA     66.67
2. Noah Flegel               USA     56.67
3. Jason Soven               USA     53.33
4. Robby Holihan           USA     45.00
5. Cory Teunissen          AUS     41.67
6. Logan McCracken     USA     30.00

Amateur Wakeskate – Final #1
1. Forrest Risner         USA     75.00
2. Jim Branton                USA     63.33
3. Ronaldo MascarenhasBRA    50.00
4. James Evans              USA     41.67

Masters Women – Final #1
1. Mariana Martins     USA     63.33
2. Christine Cameron     BRA     23.33

Veteran Women – Final #1
1. Allison Blaha           USA     66.67
2. Geri Robertson          USA     50.00
3. Susan Sheehan           USA     33.33
4. Paula Fay                   USA     13.33

Amateur Women – Final #1
1. Akina Takemiya      JPN     66.67
2. Alexa Score               USA     53.33
3. Brittany Schroeder     USA     33.33
4. Daniella Lambert        AUS     30.00

Girls – Final #1
1. Taylor McCullough USA     76.67
2. Larisa Morales           MEX    63.33
3. Hannah Green            USA     36.67
4. Marla Fay                  USA     20.00

Jr. Women – Final #1
1. Kimberly Kirch        USA     60.00
2. Carolina Rodriguez     MEX    43.33
3. Leah Gibney              USA     33.33

Veterans – Final #1
1. Darren Holsey         USA     64.44
2. Faron Kelsh               USA     55.00
3. Michael Fay               USA     37.78

Men’s II – Final #1
1. Tim Clinton              USA     65.00
2. Nick Link                  USA     60.00
3. Eduardo Martins        BRA     43.33
4. Brad Gearhart            USA     31.11

Jr. Men – Final #1
1. Tony Iacconi            AUS     70.56
2. Will Green                 USA     60.00
3. Morgan Pederson      USA     51.78
4. Parker Siegele            AUS     44.44
5. Nick Vaccari             USA     37.78
6. Justin Gratzfeld           CAN    33.33

Men’s I – Semifinal #1
1. Luciano Rondi NetoBRA    65.00
2. Marcos Torres        MEX   56.67
3. Dylan Odorisio           AUS     46.67
4. Clayton Underwood   USA     16.67
5. Ryan Hedstrom          USA     NS

Men’s I – Semifinal #2
1. Brad Spencer           USA     65.00
2. Rob Corum              USA     55.00
3. Travis Cook               USA     46.67
4. John Zdeblick            USA     32.78
5. Corey Turnbull           AUS     21.67

Jr. Pro Men – Semifinal #1
1. Freddie Wayne        USA     90.00
2. Raphael Derome     CAN    88.50
3. Kyle Evans                USA     85.00
4. Julian Cohen              USA     76.50

Jr. Pro Men – Semifinal #2
1. Nick Galotifore        USA     98.50
2. Michael Dowdy       USA     86.50
3. Joshua Twelker          USA     78.25
4. Taylor Kress              USA     76.75

Jr. Pro Men – Semifinal #3
1. Daniel Powers          USA     90.50
2. Steel Lafferty          USA     89.50
3. Ryleigh Pfitzner          AUS     88.50
4. Clay Fraley                USA     52.25

Pro Wakeskate – Quarterfinal #1
1. Brian Grubb             USA     76.67
2. Grant Roberts         USA     60.00
3. Brandon Thomas        USA     51.67
4. Caleb Rountree          USA     30.00

Pro Wakeskate – Quarterfinal #2
1. Stuart Shinn             USA     68.33
2. George Daniels       USA     58.33
3. James Balzer              CAN    50.00
4. Matt Hayden              USA     38.33

Pro Wakeskate – Quarterfinal #3
1. Reed Hansen           USA     65.00
2. Danny Hampson      USA     58.33
3. Chris Kallas               AUS     43.33

Make A Comment

Connect with Facebook