May 2nd, 2011 by pressrelease

Draftees are Selected as Nautique Wake Games Qualifiers Come to Close

Orlando, Fla. — Just one day after wrapping up the pro division qualifying rounds, the top amateur wakeboarders on the planet hit the waters of the Orlando Watersports Complex today for their opening rounds of the 2011 Nautique Wake Games, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink. Over 100 riders competed within 13 amateur divisions to qualify into the remainder of the contest and join a team through the Nautique Wake Games Draft.

The Draft places both pros and amateurs on one of 10 teams, in which each rider contributes points toward a team score based on their individual placement within their own division.

Only 90 eligible riders qualified into the Draft and were selected by their team’s captain –a preselected pro rider. Phillip Soven, Harley Clifford, Bob Soven, Danny Harf, Rusty Malinoski, Austin Hair, Josh Palma, JD Webb, Olivier Derome and Trevor Hansen each served as a team captain and drafted the following riders to their respective teams.

Team P. Soven: Phillip Soven, Chad Sharpe, Nick Jones, Oliver Moore, Nicola Butler, Barrett Perlman, Rob Corum, Ben Albright, Shota Tezika, John Rodriguez.

Team Clifford: Harley Clifford, Sam Thompson, Jeff Weatherall, Forrest Risner, Taylor McCullough, Anna Hajek , Dylan Prideaux, Kevin Duffy, Darren Holsey, Braden Tautkus.

Team B. Soven: Bob Soven, Aaron Rathy, Ben Greenwood, Matt Hayden, Amber Wing, Melissa Marquardt, Freddie Wayne, Carolina Rodriguez, Noah Fleigel, Gonzalo Renosto.

Team Harf: Danny Harf, Nick Galotifore, Jeff House, George Daniels, Jen GilanFarr, Emily Copeland Durham, Jason Soven, Arnie Watkins, Dylan Branch, Josh Twelker.

Team Malinoski: Rusty Malinoski, Shaun Murray, Scott Stuart, Danny Hampson, Kat Laird, Megan Ethell, Daniel Powers, Will Green, Craig Buss, Dustin Abel.

Team Hair: Austin Hair, Steel Lafferty, Danny Thollander, Grant Roberts, Charlotte Bryant, Raimi Merritt, Jaren Nilson, Tracy Baynham, Massi Piffaretti, Justin Gratzfeld.

Team Palma: Josh Palma, Andrew Adkison, Jason Bannatyne, Stuart Shinn, Rahcel Orgill, Giorgia Gregario, Ryan Harris, James Loisel, Brooke Grassman, Jeongwook Kim.

Team Webb: JD Webb, Adam Errington, Jimmy Trask, Brandon Thomas, Larissa Morales, Paula Fay, Leif Lacey, Kade Kasey, Tripp Brown, Tyler Worrall.

Team Derome: Olivier Derome, Adam Fields, Danny Burnstein, Brian Grubb, Susan Sheehan, Maria de Armas, Mark Norwell, Carter Mather, Hunter Henderson, Robbie McMillan.

Team Hansen: Trevor Hansen, Dean Smith, Alex Brown, Reed Hansen, Kristine Gagnier, Krista Burns, Kevin Michael, Mitch Allen, Jim Branton, Gus Shuller.

Riders will begin accumulating points for their team score, beginning tomorrow, Saturday, April 30. The ticketed event will begin at 8 a.m. and run until 5 p.m. The Games will wrap up on Sunday, where a winning team will be decided.

Tickets are available at the gate: $13 (adult); $5 (ages 6-12); free (ages 5 and under); or $7 (adult) if purchased online.

In addition to all the action on the water, on land the Nautique Wake Games features great food and music, athlete autograph signings, chances to win freebies, and shopping at the most cutting-edge stores offering water-sports equipment including boats, wakeboards, wakeskates, sunglasses and the latest in wakeboarding and surfing fashions.

For information on the Nautique Wake Games, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink, visit www.kingofwake.com .

The Nautique Wake Games, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink is organized by World Sports & Marketing of Orlando, Fla., and has the support of the following sponsors: Correct Craft, Rockstar Energy Drink, Overton’s, Peavey, Mona Vie, Fox, Hyperlite, CWB, Ronix, Liquid Force, Byerly, Oakley, PCM Marine Engines and Your Mom.

About Nautique
The Nautique by Correct Craft is the exclusive tow boat of the Wake Games. Celebrating 86 years of excellence in the marine industry, Correct Craft Inc. is the producer of the Nautique line of boats. The manufacturer of Nautique is known for delivering superior quality product, cutting-edge technology and exceptional service experiences.

About Rockstar Energy Drink
ROCKSTAR is the world’s most powerful energy drink. Enhanced with the potent herbal blend of Guarana, Ginkgo, Ginseng and Milk Thistle, ROCKSTAR is formulated to provide an incredible energy boost for those who lead active and exhausting lifestyles – from athletes to rock stars. ROCKSTAR ENERGY DRINK is available in eighteen amazing flavors: Original, Sugar Free, Zero Carb, Juiced Mango Orange Passion Fruit, Juiced Guava, Juiced Pomegranate, Tropical Punched, Punched Citrus, Roasted Mocha, Roasted Latte, Roasted Light Vanilla, Cola, Recovery Lemonade, Recovery Orange, Recovery Grape, Pink, and 2X. ROCKSTAR ENERGY SHOTS are available in Wild Berry and Tropical Punch flavors. ROCKSTAR ENERGY DRINK is available at convenience and grocery retail outlets across the United States, Canada, Australia, Austria, Belgium, France, Ireland, New Zealand, Japan, Germany, Switzerland, Finland, Spain, The Netherlands, the United Arab Emirates, Greece, Mexico, the Philippines and throughout the United Kingdom.  Go to www.rockstar69.com or www.facebook.com/rockstar for athlete and event updates, videos, profiles, and product information.

About Peavey Electronics
Celebrating 45 years in business, Peavey® Electronics is one of the largest, most diversified, independently owned suppliers of musical instruments and professional sound equipment in the world, with design, manufacturing and distribution facilities spanning three continents. Today, with more than 180 patents in musical instrument design and audio technology and 2,000 products created in-house, Peavey is not only recognized as a music industry leader in the 136 countries in which its products are distributed, but it is also a highly desired brand name used by rock & roll legends and modern day pop music icons. In addition to instruments, Peavey and its divisions also provide major audio communications conduits for industries across the board. These can be found in government installations, theme parks, airports, stadiums and buildings all over the world, such as the Sydney Opera House, the US Capitol building and the Beijing Airport.

About King of Wake
The King of Wake is the world’s elite pro wakeboarding series, attracting the sport’s top athletes from across the globe. Over the course of a season, athletes compete for the ultimate wakeboarding crown in a series points race of eight events throughout the United States to see who rules the wake. The 2011 series consists of the Wake Games, the WWA National Championships, the WWA World Championships and all five stops on the Pro Wakeboard Tour. The King of Wake is organized by World Sports & Marketing — the leading wake-events producer since 1988.

April 29 – Day 2 Results:

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Robbie McMillin                        USA    93.00
2  Pierce Homsey                            USA    91.50
3  Robbie Holihan                           USA    82.75
4  Gunnar Shuler                             USA    72.75

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #2
1  Gus Shuler                                 USA    88.75
2  Ian Smith                                      USA    87.75
3  Shinnosuke Noguchi                 JPN     83.25
4  Trey Romine                                USA    64.50

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #3
1  Noah Flegel                                 USA    93.75
2  Michael Dowdy                          USA    90.00
3  Keenan Allan                              USA    86.25
4  Gunner Daft                                 USA    43.75

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #4
1  Joshua Twelker                         USA    98.00
2  Morgan Pedersen                       USA    89.25
3  David O’Caoimh                         USA    82.75

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #5
1  Shota Tezika                              JPN    100.00
2  Colby Bernier                              USA    85.25
3  Joey Buss                                    USA    84.75

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #6
1  Freddie Wayne                           USA    100.00
2  Christian Primrose                      USA    90.00
3  Yancey Crew                               USA    80.00

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #7
1  Daniel Powers                            USA    100.00
2  Gordon Harrison                         USA    90.00

Jr. Pro Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #8
1  Dylan Prideaux                          AUS    92.25
2  Jacob Valdez                               USA    90.75
3  Marc Kroon                                 USA    87.00

Jr. Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Tripp Brown                               USA    60.00
2  Jonathan Abendroth                 USA    50.00
3  Juan Mendez                               USA    43.33
4  Jamie Hamrick                             USA    38.33
5  Killian Grondin                            USA    36.67
6  Yangsu Kim                                 ROK    31.67

Jr. Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #2
1  Dylan Branch                             USA    75.00
2  Logan McCracken                      USA    66.67
3  Tyler Royal                                  USA    53.33
4  Jackie Sly                                     USA    48.33
5  Brandon Bell                               USA    46.00
6  Tyler Cockrum                            USA    38.33

Jr. Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #3
1  Massi Piffaretti                          USA    76.67
2  David Foreman                           USA    61.67
3  Paulie Koch                                 USA    45.00
4  Alec Rex                                       USA    45.00
5  Jorge Gill                                      UK      41.67
6  Gordon Folkes                            USA    30.00

Jr. Men
Qualifying Round – Heat #4
1  Justin Gratzfeld                         CAN   73.33
2  Eddie Meyers                              USA    60.00
3  Nicolo Caimi                                ITL      53.33
4  Clint Nicholson                           USA    40.00
5  Nick Vaccari                                USA    30.00

Jr. Women
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Charlotte Bryant                       USA    53.33
2  Rachel Orgill                             USA    45.00
3  Maria Victoria de Armas         ARG   38.33
4  Ashley Merkley                          USA    18.33
5  Katelyn Fenner                           USA    13.33

Veterans
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Mark Norwell                USA        70.00
2  Darren Holsey               USA        66.67
3  Gonzalo Renosto           ARG        58.33
4  Tim Tourssaint               USA        48.33
5  Michael Fay                    USA        35.00

Men II
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Leif Lacey                       USA        76.67
2  Rob Corum                     USA        60.00
3  Dustin Abel                    USA        46.67
4  Hunter Hanson              USA        43.17
5  Brad Gearhart                 USA        38.33
6  Ty Udell                          USA        37.67
7  Masakazu Watanabe    JPN          30.00

Men I
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Will Green                     USA        60.00
2  Ryan Hedstrom              USA        51.67
3  Matthew Kirk                 USA        43.33
4  Chris Sinkic                     USA        33.33

Men I
Qualifying Round – Heat #2
1  Ben Allbright                USA        73.33
2  Travis Cook                    USA        60.00
3  Matt Steele                     USA        40.00

Men I
Qualifying Round – Heat #3
1  John Rodriguez             USA        56.67
2  Trevor Maur                   USA        30.00
3  Daniel Groves                 USA        16.67

Veteran Women
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Kat Laird                        USA        68.33
2  Susan Sheehan              USA        43.33
3  Paula Fay                        USA        26.67

Boys
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Arnie Watkins              USA        71.67
2  James Loisel                  USA        61.67
3  Mac Schramm                 USA        51.67
4  Jake Pelot                        USA        38.33
5  Bryce Corrand                USA        35.00
6  Landon Kasey                USA        DQ

Boys
Qualifying Round – Heat #2
1  Jason Soven                   USA        80.00
2  Jeongwook Kim             ROK       63.33
3  Guy Tanaka                    SING       50.00
4  Mitch Kappler                USA        43.33
5  Merrett Fay                     USA        36.67
6  Erik Schroeder                USA        28.33

Jr. Boys
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Kade Kasey                     USA        46.00
2  Hunter Henderson        USA        42.33
3  Tyler Worrall                USA        38.33

Boys Beginner
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Ryan Harris                   USA        45.00
2  Mitch Allen                    USA        40.00

Jr. Boys Beginner
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Kevin Duffy                    USA        65.00
2  Carter Mather               USA        61.67
3  Braden Tautkus            USA        43.33
4  Thomas Herman             USA        30.00

Amateur Women
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Tracy Baynham             USA        51.67
2  Carolina Rodriguez      MEX        47.20
3  Brooke Grassman        USA        43.33
4  Abby Delgoffe               USA        36.67
5  Rebecca Coe                   USA        27.33

Girls
Qualifying Round – Heat #1
1  Taylor McCullough      USA        71.67
2  Larissa Morales            MEX        66.67
3  Giorgia Gregorio          ITL          60.00
4  Catherine Hair                USA        40.00
5  Sofia Mendez                 USA        30.57
6  Marla Fay                        USA        23.33

Make A Comment

Connect with Facebook