August 17th, 2012 by pressrelease

Pleasant Prairie, WI. — Perfect weather and riding conditions greeted a collection of the world’s top wakeboarders for day two of the Rockstar WWA Wakeboarding World Championships Presented by Supra. Highlighting the action-packed day was the Junior Pro Men who gave fans a glimpse of the sport’s bright future with a remarkable display of progressive riding.

Keeping his 2012 hot streak alive, Mike Dowdy showed up at World’s with his A-game producing a run the featured massive airs and precise rail-riding to post a heat-high score of 97.25. 2012 WWA National Champion, Noah Flegel also gave a crowd-pleasing performance with stylish riding and technically-sound maneuvers posting a score of 95.75 to advance to tomorrow’s semifinals.

“The riders have been going absolutely huge off the wake from Supra’s new SA 550 towboat, giving us two great days of competition so far” said competition director Chris Bischoff. “With a top-tier wakethe pro men and pro women hitting the water tomorrow, we have a lot more incredible wakeboarding to come.”

Multiple divisions also decided their 2h012 World Champions today on Lake Andrea. Among the most competitive divisions that completed finals today were the Junior Men, who saw an impressive run from Cory Teunissen to claim victory and Mens II, which was won by Tom Pazerunas.

The Rockstar WWA Wakeboarding World Championships presented by Supra will continue through Sunday, Aug. 19 Saturday and Sunday will remain a ticketed event. Tickets are available at the gate: $13 (adult); $5 (ages 6-12); free (ages 5 and under); or $7 (adult) if purchased online.

Following Sunday’s finals fans can enjoy the Sony Big Air Contest. Featuring the top Pro Men riders, the athletes perform massive tricks that are rarely attempted in a traditional contest setting.

In addition to all the action on the water, fans will enjoy great food and music, athlete autograph signings, chances to win freebies, and shopping from the most cutting-edge brands offering water-sports equipment including boats, wakeboards, wakeskates, sunglasses and the latest in wakeboarding and surfing fashions.

For more information visit www.kingofwake.com.

 

Day 2 Results (Riders in bold advance)

Women’s Masters Finals

1.      Joy Manning              75.00

2.      Natalie Graham           40.00

3.      Yuko Sasaki                30.00

Veteran Women’s Finals

1.      Kat Laird                   75.00

2.      Paula Fay                    40.00

Amateur Women

1.      Carolina Rodriguez  80.00

2.      Sachiko Tateiwa          50.00

Junior Women Finals

1.      Larisa Morales           93.33

2.      Giorgia Gregorio         70.00

3.      Daniela Levy               60.00

4.      Katelyn Fenner           53.33

5.      Sofia Dinatale             40.00

6.      Lorena Vergara-Jesso  30.00

Girls Finals

1.      Chloe Mille                 91.33

2.      Marla Fay                    73.33

3.      Sofia Mendez              65.00

4.      Jessica Herman            56.67

5.      Cynthia Morin             40.00

Amateur Wakeskate Finals

1.      Austin Polterock        85.00

2.      Cristobal Mendez        71.67

3.      Takashi Matsurra         60.00

4.      Michael Fay                40.00

Amateur Women Finals

1.      Sachiko Tateiwa        61.67

Veteran Womens Finals

1.      Kat Laird                   71.67

2.      Paula Fay                    41.67

Junior Boys Beginner Finals

1.      Fynn Bullock             85.00

2.      Thomas Herman          70.00

3.      Kai Stidham                85.00

4.      Benjamin Brown         41.67

Junior Boys Finals

1.      Sam Brown                90.00

2.      Hunter Henderson      75.00

3.      Kevin Duffy               70.00

4.      Tyler Worrall               61.67

5.      Rocker Steiner             38.33

Boys Beginner Finals

1.      Ryan King                 81.67

2.      Andy Birch                 71.67

3.      Tyler Brooks               61.67

4.      Trystan Semon            56.67

5.      Foster Marquardt        51.67

6.      Justin Lewis                40.00

Boys Finals

1.      Guy Tanaka              73.33

2.      Ben Watts                   62.33

3.      James Loisel                58.17

4.      Mitch Kappler             51.67

5.      Nick Brown                47.50

6.      Clayton Holladay        41.67

Men’s 1 Semisfinals Heat 1

1.      Jordan Gensler          64.00

2.      Kevin Hutts                48.67

3.      Gerardo Mora             43.33

4.      Scott Morgan              38.67

Men’s 1 Semifinals Heat 2

1.      Ben Herrema             65.00

2.      Luciano Rondi Neto  55.00

3.      Michael Dever             46.67

Men’s 1 Semifinals Heat 3

1.      John Zdeblick            71.67

2.      Lee Wagner               66.33

3.      Fernando Magana       53.33

4.      Juan Pablo Ochoa Michaud 43.33

5.      Cameron Steiner         36.67

Men’s 2 Finals

1.      Tom Pazerunas         71.67

2.      Jorge Garizurieta         63.33

3.      Yusuke Nagai             56.67

4.      Tim Pitschke               43.33

Junior Men’s Finals

1.      Cory Teunissen         83.33

2.      Justin Lee                    66.67

3.      Robbie Culp                62.50

4.      Timothy Burnier          58.33

5.      Juan Mendez               48.33

6.      Jamie McCauley          38.33

7.      Dylan Evans                33.33

8.      Damien Adam             13.33

Veterans Finals

1.      Billy Garcia                73.00

2.      Michael Fay                50.00

3.      Francois Morin            40.33

Junior Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 1

1.      Massi Piffaretti           95.75

2.      Christian Primrose       92.25

3.      Morgan Pedersen        80.50

4.      Merrett Fay                 71.50

 

Junior Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 2

1.      Noah Flegel                95.75

2.      Gordon Harrison      92.25

3.      Gunnar Daft                79.75

4.      Nick Vacari                 72.25

Junior Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 3

1.      Jacob Valdez             95.75

2.      Keenan Allen             94.25

3.      Landon Kasey             77.25

4.      Toshinari Yasui           72.25

Junior Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 4

1.      Parker Siegele            93.75

2.      Freddie Wayne          92.25

3.      Gus Shuler                  84.00

Junior Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 5

1.      Tony Iacconi              100.00

2.      Jason Soven               90.00

3.      Arnie Watkins             80.00

Junior Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 6

1.      Mike Dowdy              97.25

2.       Brad Teunissen        90.75

3.      Joey Buss                    82.00

Make A Comment

Connect with Facebook