August 3rd, 2012 by pressrelease

Wakeboarding’s Largest U.S. Contest Kicks Off Day One at the 

Nautique WWA National Championships

West Chester, OH. — For the first-time in its 23-year history Wakeboarding’s largest U.S. contest, the Nautique WWA National Championships presented by Rockstar Energy Drink, is being held in Ohio. Day one of the prestigious event saw 15 different divisions take to the Lake at Voice of America Park in West Chester as riders battled it out for the title of National Champion.

One of the most competitive divisions during day one came from the Junior Men, which saw 16 riders in three stacked heats. Separating himself from the talented pack was Justin Lee, who linked together a run that included a handful of big airs to post a division high-score of 85.00.

“We couldn’t be happier bringing Nationals to West Chester, Ohio for the first time,” said Chris Bischoff, competition director. “The venue is perfect for an event of this magnitude and the crowd saw some excellent riding today.”

Also dazzling the crowd today were the riders in Mens I and II. In division I, Curt Bernstein looks to be the early favorite after putting in a well-balanced run full of airs and stylish riding, while posting a score of 68.33 to take first in his heat. In division II, Nick Link looked equally impressive with a polished run that judges rewarded with a heat winning score of 70.00.

The Nautique WWA National Championships, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink will continue through Sunday, Aug. 5. Tomorrow’s free event will run from 8 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday will remain a ticketed event. Tickets are available at the gate: $13 (adult); $5 (ages 6-12); free(ages 5 and under); or $7 (adult) if purchased online.

Following Sunday’s finals fans can enjoy the Sony Big Air Contest. Featuring the top Pro Men riders, the athletes perform massive tricks that are rarely attempted in a traditional contest setting.

In addition to all the action on the water, on land the Nautique WWA National Championships features great food and music, athlete autograph signings, chances to win freebies, and shopping from the most cutting-edge brands offering water-sports equipment including boats, wakeboards, wakeskates, sunglasses and the latest in wakeboarding and surfing fashions.

The Nautique WWA National Championships, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink is organized by World Sports & Marketing of Orlando, Fla., and has the support of the following sponsors: Correct Craft, Rockstar Energy Drink, Overton’s, Peavey, Mona Vie, Fox, Hyperlite, CWB, Ronix, Liquid Force, Byerly, Oakley, PCM Marine Engines and TransWorld WAKEBOARDING magazine.

Day One Results – Nautique WWA National Championships

Amateur Wakeskate Semifinals Heat 1 (Riders in Bold Advance)

1.       Austin Polterock               72.67

2.       Josh Hamon                       63.33

3.       Cristobal Mendez             52.50

4.       Craig Buss                           41.67

5.       Seth Cathy                          36.67

6.       Michael Fay                        26.67

Junior Boys Beginner (9 and Under) Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Benjamin Brown               66.67

2.       Kai Stidham                        60.00

3.       Samuel Ringer                    51.67

4.       Tyler Lewis                          31.67

Junior Boys Beginner (9 and Under) Semifinals Heat 2

1.       Fynn Bullock                     73.33

2.       Thomas Herman              65.00

3.       Carter Mather                   58.33

4.      Laird Stidham                     45.00

Junior Boys Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Hunter Henderson          82.00

2.       Kevin Duffy                        68.33

3.       Tyler Worrall                     61.67

4.       Rocker Steiner                  53.33

Girls (13 and Under) Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Sofia Mendez                     61.67

2.       Marla Fay                            51.67

3.       Jessica Herman                  36.67

Boys Beginner Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Ryan King                           71.00

2.       Andy Birch                         63.33

3.       Foster Marquardt            56.67

4.       Peyton Bristow                 49.17

5.       Tyler Brooks                       41.67

6.       Justin Lewis                        31.67

Women’s Masters Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Joy Manning                      62.00

2.       Natalie Graham                 36.67

Veteran Women’s Semifinal Heat 1

1.       Jodi Vermillion                  63.33

2.       Kat Laird                              53.33

3.       Paula Fay                             33.33

Adaptive Standings Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Billy Tonis                           63.33

Masters Mens Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Mark Dougherty               68.00

2.       Brent Anderson                60.00

3.       Kevin Michael                    51.67

4.       Ryan Kopp                          41.67

5.       Steve Rokita                       15.00

Masters Mens Semifinals Heat 2

1.       Tim Nilsen                          80.00

2.       Matt Lever                          65.00

3.       Joshua White                     48.33

4.       Michael Hook                     38.33

5.       Bill Boston                           20.00

Veterans (40 and Over) Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Billy Garcia                         94.00

2.       Matt Vermillion                89.00

3.       Ben Uncle                           82.33

4.       Brian Kruer                         65.00

5.       Michael Fay                        48.67

6.       Steve Johnson                   40.67

Pro Veterans Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Chad Reese                        70.00

2.       Chad Lowe                          60.00

Junior Men Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Chad Payton                       81.67

2.       Ethan Rau                            68.33

3.       Jonathan Abendroth         45.00

4.       Jim Branton                        40.00

5.       Zach Brown                        30.00

6.       Cullen Rumford                  20.00

Junior Men Semifinals Heat 2

1.       Justin Lee                            85.00

2.       Mac Schramm                   71.67

3.       Robbie Culp                        53.33

4.       Danny Collins                     43.33

5.       Jordan Colleary                 30.00

Junior Men Semifinals Heat 3

1.       Timothy Burnier               83.33

2.       Juan Mendez                     66.67

3.       Logan McCracken            56.67

4.       Jamie McCauley               46.67

5.       Maxwell Spencer             36.67

Men’s 1 Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Lee Wagner                       66.67

2.       Cameron Steiner             58.33

3.       Eric Blasiman                      50.00

4.       Jordan Gensler                 43.44

5.       Scott Morgan                     36.67

6.       Corbin Blanton                  23.33

Mens 1 Semifinals Heat 2

1.       Curt Bernstein                  68.33

2.       Ben Herrema                     58.33

3.       Michael Dever                   53.33

4.       Ryan Gillen                         46.67

5.       John Zdeblick                     42.50

6.       Kevin Hutts                         38.33

7.       Ben Hamlin                         31.67

Men’s II Semifinals Heat 1

1.       Tom Pazerunas                 65.00

2.       Brad Gearhart                   56.67

3.       Andrew Hall                       45.00

4.       Brian Brech                         40.33

5.       Nick Cankar                        10.00

Men’s II Semifinals Heat 2

1.       Nick Link                              70.00

2.       Tim Pitschke                      61.67

3.       Michael Vincz                    50.00

4.       Gabe Fowler                      36.67

5.       Rob Corum                         20.00

Make A Comment

Connect with Facebook